Food guide

Green lentils (dry)

Draft from data, for reviewPer 100 g: 352 kcal, 24.6 g of protein, 10.7 g of fibre and 6.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Green lentils (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Draft from data, for review

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 2nd for protein and 4th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (3rd of 148) and protein (4th of 155).

It is 8.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories352 kcal
Protein24.6 g
Fat1.1 g
Saturated fat0.15 g
Monounsaturated fat0.19 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.53 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates63.4 g
Fibre10.7 g
Sugars2 g
Sucrose1.5 g
Glucose0 g
Fructose0.27 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.3 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium35 mg
Iron6.5 mg
Magnesium47 mg
Phosphorus281 mg
Potassium677 mg
Sodium6 mg
Zinc3.3 mg
Copper0.75 mg
Manganese1.4 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4.5 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.87 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)2.1 mg
Vitamin B60.54 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)479 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline96.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg
Vitamin E0.49 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K5 µg
Other
Water8.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.22 g
Threonine0.88 g
Isoleucine1.1 g
Leucine1.8 g
Lysine1.7 g
Methionine0.21 g
Cystine0.32 g
Phenylalanine1.2 g
Tyrosine0.66 g
Valine1.2 g
Arginine1.9 g
Histidine0.69 g
Alanine1 g
Aspartic acid2.7 g
Glutamic acid3.8 g
Glycine1 g
Proline1 g
Serine1.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 172420, "Lentils, raw". Values per 100 g.

Cooking and buying notes

[Article copy. Hidden at launch until written.]

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices