Food guide

Mung beans (dry)

Per 100 g: 347 kcal, 23.9 g of protein, 16.3 g of fibre and 6.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Mung beans (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 4th for fibre and 5th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (1st of 148) and potassium (6th of 154).

It is 9.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories347 kcal
Protein23.9 g
Fat1.1 g
Saturated fat0.35 g
Monounsaturated fat0.16 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.38 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates62.6 g
Fibre16.3 g
Sugars6.6 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium132 mg
Iron6.7 mg
Magnesium189 mg
Phosphorus367 mg
Potassium1,250 mg
Sodium15 mg
Zinc2.7 mg
Copper0.94 mg
Manganese1 mg
Selenium8.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.62 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.23 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.9 mg
Vitamin B60.38 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)625 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline97.9 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)6 µg
Vitamin E0.51 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K9 µg
Other
Water9.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.26 g
Threonine0.78 g
Isoleucine1 g
Leucine1.9 g
Lysine1.7 g
Methionine0.29 g
Cystine0.21 g
Phenylalanine1.4 g
Tyrosine0.71 g
Valine1.2 g
Arginine1.7 g
Histidine0.7 g
Alanine1.1 g
Aspartic acid2.8 g
Glutamic acid4.3 g
Glycine0.95 g
Proline1.1 g
Serine1.2 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 174256, "Mung beans, mature seeds, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices