Food guide

Kidney beans (dry)

Draft from data, for reviewPer 100 g: 333 kcal, 23.6 g of protein, 24.9 g of fibre and 8.2 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Kidney beans (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Draft from data, for review

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 1st for fibre and 3rd for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fibre (3rd of 153) and iron (5th of 155).

It is 11.8% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories333 kcal
Protein23.6 g
Fat0.83 g
Saturated fat0.12 g
Monounsaturated fat0.064 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.46 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates60 g
Fibre24.9 g
Sugars2.2 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium143 mg
Iron8.2 mg
Magnesium140 mg
Phosphorus407 mg
Potassium1,410 mg
Sodium24 mg
Zinc2.8 mg
Copper0.96 mg
Manganese1 mg
Selenium3.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4.5 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.53 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.22 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.78 mg
Vitamin B60.4 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)394 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.22 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K19 µg
Other
Water11.8 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.28 g
Threonine0.99 g
Isoleucine1 g
Leucine1.9 g
Lysine1.6 g
Methionine0.35 g
Cystine0.26 g
Phenylalanine1.3 g
Tyrosine0.66 g
Valine1.2 g
Arginine1.5 g
Histidine0.66 g
Alanine0.99 g
Aspartic acid2.9 g
Glutamic acid3.6 g
Glycine0.92 g
Proline1 g
Serine1.3 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 175193, "Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds, raw". Values per 100 g.

Cooking and buying notes

[Article copy. Hidden at launch until written.]

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices