Food guide

Split peas (dry)

Draft from data, for reviewPer 100 g: 364 kcal, 23.1 g of protein, 22.2 g of fibre and 4.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Split peas (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Draft from data, for review

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 2nd for fibre and 3rd for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fibre (4th of 153) and potassium (8th of 154).

It is 8.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories364 kcal
Protein23.1 g
Fat3.9 g
Saturated fat0.41 g
Monounsaturated fat0.61 g
Polyunsaturated fat1 g
Trans fat0.004 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates61.6 g
Fibre22.2 g
Sugars3.1 g
Sucrose2.7 g
Glucose0.44 g
Fructose0 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium46 mg
Iron4.7 mg
Magnesium63 mg
Phosphorus334 mg
Potassium852 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc3.5 mg
Copper0.81 mg
Manganese1.2 mg
Selenium10.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.72 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.24 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)3.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.96 mg
Vitamin B60.14 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)15 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline157 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)7 µg
Vitamin E0.12 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K15.9 µg
Other
Water8.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.16 g
Threonine0.81 g
Isoleucine0.98 g
Leucine1.7 g
Lysine1.8 g
Methionine0.2 g
Cystine0.27 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g
Tyrosine0.52 g
Valine1 g
Arginine1.9 g
Histidine0.59 g
Alanine1.1 g
Aspartic acid2.5 g
Glutamic acid3.9 g
Glycine1 g
Proline1 g
Serine1.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 172428, "Peas, green, split, mature seeds, raw". Values per 100 g.

Cooking and buying notes

[Article copy. Hidden at launch until written.]

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices