Food guide

Soybeans (dry)

Per 100 g: 446 kcal, 36.5 g of protein, 9.3 g of fibre and 15.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Soybeans (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 1st for protein and 1st for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for protein (1st of 155) and iron (1st of 155).

It is 8.5% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories446 kcal
Protein36.5 g
Fat19.9 g
Saturated fat2.9 g
Monounsaturated fat4.4 g
Polyunsaturated fat11.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates30.2 g
Fibre9.3 g
Sugars7.3 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium277 mg
Iron15.7 mg
Magnesium280 mg
Phosphorus704 mg
Potassium1,800 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc4.9 mg
Copper1.7 mg
Manganese2.5 mg
Selenium17.8 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.87 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.87 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.79 mg
Vitamin B60.38 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)375 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline116 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E0.85 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K47 µg
Other
Water8.5 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.59 g
Threonine1.8 g
Isoleucine2 g
Leucine3.3 g
Lysine2.7 g
Methionine0.55 g
Cystine0.66 g
Phenylalanine2.1 g
Tyrosine1.5 g
Valine2 g
Arginine3.1 g
Histidine1.1 g
Alanine1.9 g
Aspartic acid5.1 g
Glutamic acid7.9 g
Glycine1.9 g
Proline2.4 g
Serine2.4 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 174270, "Soybeans, mature seeds, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices