Food guide

Basmati rice

Per 100 g: 365 kcal, 7.1 g of protein, 1.3 g of fibre and 0.8 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Basmati rice per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 6th for calories and 12th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (2nd of 154) and calories (27th of 153).

It is 11.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories365 kcal
Protein7.1 g
Fat0.66 g
Saturated fat0.18 g
Monounsaturated fat0.21 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.18 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates80 g
Fibre1.3 g
Sugars0.12 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium28 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Magnesium25 mg
Phosphorus115 mg
Potassium115 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc1.1 mg
Copper0.22 mg
Manganese1.1 mg
Selenium15.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.049 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1 mg
Vitamin B60.16 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)8 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.11 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.1 µg
Other
Water11.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.083 g
Threonine0.26 g
Isoleucine0.31 g
Leucine0.59 g
Lysine0.26 g
Methionine0.17 g
Cystine0.15 g
Phenylalanine0.38 g
Tyrosine0.24 g
Valine0.43 g
Arginine0.59 g
Histidine0.17 g
Alanine0.41 g
Aspartic acid0.67 g
Glutamic acid1.4 g
Glycine0.33 g
Proline0.34 g
Serine0.38 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169756, "Rice, white, long-grain, regular, raw, unenriched". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices