Food guide

Polenta/cornmeal

Per 100 g: 362 kcal, 8.1 g of protein, 7.3 g of fibre and 3.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Polenta/cornmeal per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 5th for iron and 6th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (5th of 154) and magnesium (24th of 154).

It is 10.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories362 kcal
Protein8.1 g
Fat3.6 g
Saturated fat0.51 g
Monounsaturated fat0.95 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.6 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates76.9 g
Fibre7.3 g
Sugars0.64 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium6 mg
Iron3.5 mg
Magnesium127 mg
Phosphorus241 mg
Potassium287 mg
Sodium35 mg
Zinc1.8 mg
Copper0.19 mg
Manganese0.5 mg
Selenium15.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.39 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.2 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)3.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.42 mg
Vitamin B60.3 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)25 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline21.6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)11 µg
Vitamin E0.42 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.3 µg
Other
Water10.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.057 g
Threonine0.3 g
Isoleucine0.29 g
Leucine1 g
Lysine0.23 g
Methionine0.17 g
Cystine0.15 g
Phenylalanine0.4 g
Tyrosine0.33 g
Valine0.41 g
Arginine0.4 g
Histidine0.25 g
Alanine0.61 g
Aspartic acid0.57 g
Glutamic acid1.5 g
Glycine0.33 g
Proline0.71 g
Serine0.39 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169697, "Cornmeal, whole-grain, yellow". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices