Food guide

Brown rice

Per 100 g: 367 kcal, 7.5 g of protein, 3.6 g of fibre and 1.3 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Brown rice per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 5th for calories and 9th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (7th of 154) and calories (26th of 153).

It is 11.8% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories367 kcal
Protein7.5 g
Fat3.2 g
Saturated fat0.59 g
Monounsaturated fat1.1 g
Polyunsaturated fat1 g
Trans fat0.001 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates76.3 g
Fibre3.6 g
Sugars0.66 g
Sucrose0.66 g
Glucose0 g
Fructose0 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium9 mg
Iron1.3 mg
Magnesium116 mg
Phosphorus311 mg
Potassium250 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc2.1 mg
Copper0.3 mg
Manganese2.9 mg
Selenium17.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.54 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.095 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.5 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.1 mg
Vitamin B60.48 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)23 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline21.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.6 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.6 µg
Other
Water11.8 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.1 g
Threonine0.29 g
Isoleucine0.34 g
Leucine0.66 g
Lysine0.3 g
Methionine0.18 g
Cystine0.096 g
Phenylalanine0.41 g
Tyrosine0.3 g
Valine0.47 g
Arginine0.6 g
Histidine0.2 g
Alanine0.46 g
Aspartic acid0.74 g
Glutamic acid1.6 g
Glycine0.39 g
Proline0.37 g
Serine0.41 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169703, "Rice, brown, long-grain, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices