Food guide

Broccoli

Per 100 g: 34 kcal, 2.8 g of protein, 2.6 g of fibre and 0.73 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Broccoli per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 8th for protein and 11th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (4th of 151) and folate (30th of 148).

It is 89.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories34 kcal
Protein2.8 g
Fat0.37 g
Saturated fat0.11 g
Monounsaturated fat0.031 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.11 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates6.6 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars1.7 g
Sucrose0.1 g
Glucose0.49 g
Fructose0.68 g
Lactose0.21 g
Maltose0.21 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium47 mg
Iron0.73 mg
Magnesium21 mg
Phosphorus66 mg
Potassium316 mg
Sodium33 mg
Zinc0.41 mg
Copper0.049 mg
Manganese0.21 mg
Selenium2.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C89.2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.071 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.12 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.64 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.57 mg
Vitamin B60.17 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)63 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline18.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)31 µg
Vitamin E0.78 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K102 µg
Other
Water89.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.033 g
Threonine0.088 g
Isoleucine0.079 g
Leucine0.13 g
Lysine0.14 g
Methionine0.038 g
Cystine0.028 g
Phenylalanine0.12 g
Tyrosine0.05 g
Valine0.13 g
Arginine0.19 g
Histidine0.059 g
Alanine0.1 g
Aspartic acid0.33 g
Glutamic acid0.54 g
Glycine0.089 g
Proline0.11 g
Serine0.12 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170379, "Broccoli, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices