Food guide

Spinach

Per 100 g: 23 kcal, 2.9 g of protein, 2.2 g of fibre and 2.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Spinach per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 1st for iron and 7th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (16th of 148) and potassium (23rd of 154).

It is 91.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories23 kcal
Protein2.9 g
Fat0.39 g
Saturated fat0.063 g
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Fibre2.2 g
Sugars0.42 g
Sucrose0.07 g
Glucose0.11 g
Fructose0.15 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0.1 g
Minerals
Calcium99 mg
Iron2.7 mg
Magnesium79 mg
Phosphorus49 mg
Potassium558 mg
Sodium79 mg
Zinc0.53 mg
Copper0.13 mg
Manganese0.9 mg
Selenium1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C28.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.078 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.19 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.72 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.065 mg
Vitamin B60.2 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)194 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline19.3 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)Not reported
Vitamin E2 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K483 µg
Other
Water91.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.039 g
Threonine0.12 g
Isoleucine0.15 g
Leucine0.22 g
Lysine0.17 g
Methionine0.053 g
Cystine0.035 g
Phenylalanine0.13 g
Tyrosine0.11 g
Valine0.16 g
Arginine0.16 g
Histidine0.064 g
Alanine0.14 g
Aspartic acid0.24 g
Glutamic acid0.34 g
Glycine0.13 g
Proline0.11 g
Serine0.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168462, "Spinach, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices