Food guide

Kale

Per 100 g: 35 kcal, 2.9 g of protein, 4.1 g of fibre and 1.6 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Kale per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 2nd for fibre and 6th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (2nd of 151) and calcium (9th of 155).

It is 89.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories35 kcal
Protein2.9 g
Fat1.5 g
Saturated fat0.18 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.67 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates4.4 g
Fibre4.1 g
Sugars0.99 g
Sucrose0.18 g
Glucose0.4 g
Fructose0.41 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium254 mg
Iron1.6 mg
Magnesium33 mg
Phosphorus55 mg
Potassium348 mg
Sodium53 mg
Zinc0.39 mg
Copper0.053 mg
Manganese0.92 mg
Selenium0.9 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C93.4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.11 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.35 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.2 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.37 mg
Vitamin B60.15 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)62 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline0.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)241 µg
Vitamin E0.66 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K390 µg
Other
Water89.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.035 g
Threonine0.13 g
Isoleucine0.17 g
Leucine0.2 g
Lysine0.17 g
Methionine0.029 g
Cystine0.038 g
Phenylalanine0.15 g
Tyrosine0.1 g
Valine0.16 g
Arginine0.16 g
Histidine0.17 g
Alanine0.15 g
Aspartic acid0.26 g
Glutamic acid0.33 g
Glycine0.14 g
Proline0.17 g
Serine0.12 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168421, "Kale, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices