Food guide

Sugar snap peas

Per 100 g: 42 kcal, 2.8 g of protein, 2.6 g of fibre and 2.1 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Sugar snap peas per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 3rd for iron and 9th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (8th of 151) and vitamin A (24th of 147).

It is 88.9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories42 kcal
Protein2.8 g
Fat0.2 g
Saturated fat0.039 g
Monounsaturated fat0.021 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.089 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates7.5 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars4 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium43 mg
Iron2.1 mg
Magnesium24 mg
Phosphorus53 mg
Potassium200 mg
Sodium4 mg
Zinc0.27 mg
Copper0.079 mg
Manganese0.24 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C60 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.15 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.08 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.75 mg
Vitamin B60.16 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)42 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline17.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)54 µg
Vitamin E0.39 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K25 µg
Other
Water88.9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.027 g
Threonine0.099 g
Isoleucine0.16 g
Leucine0.23 g
Lysine0.2 g
Methionine0.011 g
Cystine0.032 g
Phenylalanine0.09 g
Tyrosine0.099 g
Valine0.27 g
Arginine0.13 g
Histidine0.017 g
Alanine0.058 g
Aspartic acid0.23 g
Glutamic acid0.45 g
Glycine0.072 g
Proline0.063 g
Serine0.13 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170010, "Peas, edible-podded, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices