Food guide

Capsicum (green)

Per 100 g: 20 kcal, 0.86 g of protein, 1.7 g of fibre and 0.34 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Capsicum (green) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 26th for fibre and 27th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (6th of 151) and vitamin A (49th of 147).

It is 93.9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories20 kcal
Protein0.86 g
Fat0.17 g
Saturated fat0.058 g
Monounsaturated fat0.008 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.062 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates4.6 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars2.4 g
Sucrose0.11 g
Glucose1.2 g
Fructose1.1 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium10 mg
Iron0.34 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus20 mg
Potassium175 mg
Sodium3 mg
Zinc0.13 mg
Copper0.066 mg
Manganese0.12 mg
Selenium0 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C80.4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.057 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.028 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.48 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.099 mg
Vitamin B60.22 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)10 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)18 µg
Vitamin E0.37 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K7.4 µg
Other
Water93.9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.012 g
Threonine0.036 g
Isoleucine0.024 g
Leucine0.036 g
Lysine0.039 g
Methionine0.007 g
Cystine0.012 g
Phenylalanine0.092 g
Tyrosine0.012 g
Valine0.036 g
Arginine0.027 g
Histidine0.01 g
Alanine0.036 g
Aspartic acid0.21 g
Glutamic acid0.19 g
Glycine0.03 g
Proline0.024 g
Serine0.054 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170427, "Peppers, sweet, green, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices