Food guide

Tomato

Per 100 g: 18 kcal, 0.88 g of protein, 1.2 g of fibre and 0.27 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Tomato per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 30th for calories and 32nd for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (32nd of 147) and vitamin C (36th of 151).

It is 94.5% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories18 kcal
Protein0.88 g
Fat0.2 g
Saturated fat0.028 g
Monounsaturated fat0.031 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.083 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.9 g
Fibre1.2 g
Sugars2.6 g
Sucrose0 g
Glucose1.3 g
Fructose1.4 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium10 mg
Iron0.27 mg
Magnesium11 mg
Phosphorus24 mg
Potassium237 mg
Sodium5 mg
Zinc0.17 mg
Copper0.059 mg
Manganese0.11 mg
Selenium0 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C13.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.037 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.019 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.59 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.089 mg
Vitamin B60.08 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)15 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)42 µg
Vitamin E0.54 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K7.9 µg
Other
Water94.5 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.006 g
Threonine0.027 g
Isoleucine0.018 g
Leucine0.025 g
Lysine0.027 g
Methionine0.006 g
Cystine0.009 g
Phenylalanine0.027 g
Tyrosine0.014 g
Valine0.018 g
Arginine0.021 g
Histidine0.014 g
Alanine0.027 g
Aspartic acid0.14 g
Glutamic acid0.43 g
Glycine0.019 g
Proline0.015 g
Serine0.026 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170457, "Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices