Food guide

Lettuce (iceberg)

Per 100 g: 14 kcal, 0.9 g of protein, 1.2 g of fibre and 0.41 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Lettuce (iceberg) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 28th for iron and 32nd for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (46th of 147) and folate (57th of 148).

It is 95.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories14 kcal
Protein0.9 g
Fat0.14 g
Saturated fat0.018 g
Monounsaturated fat0.006 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.074 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3 g
Fibre1.2 g
Sugars2 g
Sucrose0.05 g
Glucose0.91 g
Fructose1 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium18 mg
Iron0.41 mg
Magnesium7 mg
Phosphorus20 mg
Potassium141 mg
Sodium10 mg
Zinc0.15 mg
Copper0.025 mg
Manganese0.13 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C2.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.041 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.025 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.12 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.091 mg
Vitamin B60.042 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)29 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)25 µg
Vitamin E0.18 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K24.1 µg
Other
Water95.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g
Threonine0.025 g
Isoleucine0.018 g
Leucine0.025 g
Lysine0.024 g
Methionine0.005 g
Cystine0.005 g
Phenylalanine0.023 g
Tyrosine0.007 g
Valine0.024 g
Arginine0.015 g
Histidine0.009 g
Alanine0.025 g
Aspartic acid0.13 g
Glutamic acid0.19 g
Glycine0.015 g
Proline0.01 g
Serine0.025 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169248, "Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types), raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices