Food guide

Carrot

Per 100 g: 41 kcal, 0.93 g of protein, 2.8 g of fibre and 0.3 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Carrot per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 8th for fibre and 12th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (2nd of 147) and fibre (53rd of 153).

It is 88.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories41 kcal
Protein0.93 g
Fat0.24 g
Saturated fat0.032 g
Monounsaturated fat0.012 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates9.6 g
Fibre2.8 g
Sugars4.7 g
Sucrose3.6 g
Glucose0.59 g
Fructose0.55 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium33 mg
Iron0.3 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus35 mg
Potassium320 mg
Sodium69 mg
Zinc0.24 mg
Copper0.045 mg
Manganese0.14 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C5.9 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.066 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.058 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.98 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.27 mg
Vitamin B60.14 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)19 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline8.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)835 µg
Vitamin E0.66 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K13.2 µg
Other
Water88.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.012 g
Threonine0.19 g
Isoleucine0.077 g
Leucine0.1 g
Lysine0.1 g
Methionine0.02 g
Cystine0.083 g
Phenylalanine0.061 g
Tyrosine0.043 g
Valine0.069 g
Arginine0.091 g
Histidine0.04 g
Alanine0.11 g
Aspartic acid0.19 g
Glutamic acid0.37 g
Glycine0.047 g
Proline0.054 g
Serine0.054 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170393, "Carrots, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices