Food guide

Red onion

Per 100 g: 44 kcal, 0.94 g of protein, 2.2 g of fibre and 0.24 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Red onion per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 7th for calories and 15th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (48th of 151) and carbohydrates (67th of 154).

It is 88.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories44 kcal
Protein0.94 g
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fatNot reported
Monounsaturated fatNot reported
Polyunsaturated fatNot reported
Trans fatNot reported
CholesterolNot reported
Carbohydrates9.9 g
Fibre2.2 g
SugarsNot reported
Sucrose1.7 g
Glucose2.3 g
Fructose1.8 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium17 mg
Iron0.24 mg
Magnesium11.4 mg
Phosphorus41 mg
Potassium197 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.17 mg
Copper0.058 mg
Manganese0.12 mg
Selenium0.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C8.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)Not reported
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)Not reported
Niacin (vitamin B3)Not reported
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)Not reported
Vitamin B6Not reported
Folate (vitamin B9)Not reported
Vitamin B12Not reported
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)Not reported
Vitamin ENot reported
Vitamin DNot reported
Vitamin KNot reported
Other
Water88.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
TryptophanNot reported
ThreonineNot reported
IsoleucineNot reported
LeucineNot reported
LysineNot reported
MethionineNot reported
CystineNot reported
PhenylalanineNot reported
TyrosineNot reported
ValineNot reported
ArginineNot reported
HistidineNot reported
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, Foundation entry 790577, "Onions, red, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices