Food guide

Peanuts

Per 100 g: 567 kcal, 25.8 g of protein, 8.5 g of fibre and 4.6 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Peanuts per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 2nd for protein and 9th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for protein (3rd of 155) and calories (11th of 153).

It is 6.5% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories567 kcal
Protein25.8 g
Fat49.2 g
Saturated fat6.3 g
Monounsaturated fat24.4 g
Polyunsaturated fat15.6 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates16.1 g
Fibre8.5 g
Sugars4.7 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium92 mg
Iron4.6 mg
Magnesium168 mg
Phosphorus376 mg
Potassium705 mg
Sodium18 mg
Zinc3.3 mg
Copper1.1 mg
Manganese1.9 mg
Selenium7.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.64 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.14 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)12.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.8 mg
Vitamin B60.35 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)240 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline52.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E8.3 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water6.5 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.25 g
Threonine0.88 g
Isoleucine0.91 g
Leucine1.7 g
Lysine0.93 g
Methionine0.32 g
Cystine0.33 g
Phenylalanine1.4 g
Tyrosine1.1 g
Valine1.1 g
Arginine3.1 g
Histidine0.65 g
Alanine1 g
Aspartic acid3.1 g
Glutamic acid5.4 g
Glycine1.6 g
Proline1.1 g
Serine1.3 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 172430, "Peanuts, all types, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices