Food guide

Sunflower seeds

Per 100 g: 584 kcal, 20.8 g of protein, 8.6 g of fibre and 5.3 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Sunflower seeds per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 4th for protein and 7th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for magnesium (6th of 154) and zinc (6th of 154).

It is 4.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories584 kcal
Protein20.8 g
Fat51.5 g
Saturated fat4.5 g
Monounsaturated fat18.5 g
Polyunsaturated fat23.1 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates20 g
Fibre8.6 g
Sugars2.6 g
Sucrose2.5 g
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium78 mg
Iron5.3 mg
Magnesium325 mg
Phosphorus660 mg
Potassium645 mg
Sodium9 mg
Zinc5 mg
Copper1.8 mg
Manganese1.9 mg
Selenium53 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)1.5 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.35 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)8.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.1 mg
Vitamin B61.3 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)227 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline55.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E35.2 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water4.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.35 g
Threonine0.93 g
Isoleucine1.1 g
Leucine1.7 g
Lysine0.94 g
Methionine0.49 g
Cystine0.45 g
Phenylalanine1.2 g
Tyrosine0.67 g
Valine1.3 g
Arginine2.4 g
Histidine0.63 g
Alanine1.1 g
Aspartic acid2.5 g
Glutamic acid5.6 g
Glycine1.5 g
Proline1.2 g
Serine1.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170562, "Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dried". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices