Food guide

Pistachios

Per 100 g: 560 kcal, 20.2 g of protein, 10.6 g of fibre and 3.9 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pistachios per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 5th for protein and 5th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for potassium (7th of 154) and calories (12th of 153).

It is 4.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories560 kcal
Protein20.2 g
Fat45.3 g
Saturated fat5.9 g
Monounsaturated fat23.3 g
Polyunsaturated fat14.4 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates27.2 g
Fibre10.6 g
Sugars7.7 g
Sucrose6.9 g
Glucose0.32 g
Fructose0.24 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.17 g
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium105 mg
Iron3.9 mg
Magnesium121 mg
Phosphorus490 mg
Potassium1,020 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc2.2 mg
Copper1.3 mg
Manganese1.2 mg
Selenium7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C5.6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.87 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.52 mg
Vitamin B61.7 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)51 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)26 µg
Vitamin E2.9 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin KNot reported
Other
Water4.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.25 g
Threonine0.68 g
Isoleucine0.92 g
Leucine1.6 g
Lysine1.1 g
Methionine0.36 g
Cystine0.29 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g
Tyrosine0.51 g
Valine1.3 g
Arginine2.1 g
Histidine0.51 g
Alanine0.97 g
Aspartic acid1.9 g
Glutamic acid4.3 g
Glycine1 g
Proline0.94 g
Serine1.3 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170184, "Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices