Food guide

Flaxseed (linseed)

Per 100 g: 534 kcal, 18.3 g of protein, 27.3 g of fibre and 5.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Flaxseed (linseed) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 2nd for fibre and 5th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for magnesium (2nd of 154) and fibre (2nd of 153).

It is 7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories534 kcal
Protein18.3 g
Fat42.2 g
Saturated fat3.7 g
Monounsaturated fat7.5 g
Polyunsaturated fat28.7 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates28.9 g
Fibre27.3 g
Sugars1.6 g
Sucrose1.1 g
Glucose0.4 g
Fructose0 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium255 mg
Iron5.7 mg
Magnesium392 mg
Phosphorus642 mg
Potassium813 mg
Sodium30 mg
Zinc4.3 mg
Copper1.2 mg
Manganese2.5 mg
Selenium25.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0.6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)1.6 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)3.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.98 mg
Vitamin B60.47 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)87 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline78.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.31 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K4.3 µg
Other
Water7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.3 g
Threonine0.77 g
Isoleucine0.9 g
Leucine1.2 g
Lysine0.86 g
Methionine0.37 g
Cystine0.34 g
Phenylalanine0.96 g
Tyrosine0.49 g
Valine1.1 g
Arginine1.9 g
Histidine0.47 g
Alanine0.93 g
Aspartic acid2 g
Glutamic acid4 g
Glycine1.3 g
Proline0.81 g
Serine0.97 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169414, "Seeds, flaxseed". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices