Food guide

Sesame seeds

Per 100 g: 573 kcal, 17.7 g of protein, 11.8 g of fibre and 14.6 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Sesame seeds per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 1st for iron and 4th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for calcium (1st of 155) and iron (2nd of 155).

It is 4.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories573 kcal
Protein17.7 g
Fat49.7 g
Saturated fat7 g
Monounsaturated fat18.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat21.8 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates23.4 g
Fibre11.8 g
Sugars0.3 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium975 mg
Iron14.6 mg
Magnesium351 mg
Phosphorus629 mg
Potassium468 mg
Sodium11 mg
Zinc7.8 mg
Copper4.1 mg
Manganese2.5 mg
Selenium34.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.79 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.25 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.5 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.05 mg
Vitamin B60.79 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)97 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline25.6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.25 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water4.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.39 g
Threonine0.74 g
Isoleucine0.76 g
Leucine1.4 g
Lysine0.57 g
Methionine0.59 g
Cystine0.36 g
Phenylalanine0.94 g
Tyrosine0.74 g
Valine0.99 g
Arginine2.6 g
Histidine0.52 g
Alanine0.93 g
Aspartic acid1.6 g
Glutamic acid4 g
Glycine1.2 g
Proline0.81 g
Serine0.97 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170150, "Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices