Food guide

Chia seeds

Per 100 g: 486 kcal, 16.5 g of protein, 34.4 g of fibre and 7.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Chia seeds per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 1st for fibre and 3rd for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fibre (1st of 153) and calcium (3rd of 155).

It is 5.8% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories486 kcal
Protein16.5 g
Fat30.7 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Monounsaturated fat2.3 g
Polyunsaturated fat23.7 g
Trans fat0.14 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates42.1 g
Fibre34.4 g
SugarsNot reported
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium631 mg
Iron7.7 mg
Magnesium335 mg
Phosphorus860 mg
Potassium407 mg
Sodium16 mg
Zinc4.6 mg
Copper0.92 mg
Manganese2.7 mg
Selenium55.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.62 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.17 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)8.8 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)Not reported
Vitamin B6Not reported
Folate (vitamin B9)49 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)Not reported
Vitamin E0.5 mg
Vitamin DNot reported
Vitamin KNot reported
Other
Water5.8 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.44 g
Threonine0.71 g
Isoleucine0.8 g
Leucine1.4 g
Lysine0.97 g
Methionine0.59 g
Cystine0.41 g
Phenylalanine1 g
Tyrosine0.56 g
Valine0.95 g
Arginine2.1 g
Histidine0.53 g
Alanine1 g
Aspartic acid1.7 g
Glutamic acid3.5 g
Glycine0.94 g
Proline0.78 g
Serine1.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170554, "Seeds, chia seeds, dried". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices