Food guide

Walnuts

Per 100 g: 654 kcal, 15.2 g of protein, 6.7 g of fibre and 2.9 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Walnuts per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 5th for calories and 10th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fat (6th of 154) and calories (6th of 153).

It is 4.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories654 kcal
Protein15.2 g
Fat65.2 g
Saturated fat6.1 g
Monounsaturated fat8.9 g
Polyunsaturated fat47.2 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates13.7 g
Fibre6.7 g
Sugars2.6 g
Sucrose2.4 g
Glucose0.08 g
Fructose0.09 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium98 mg
Iron2.9 mg
Magnesium158 mg
Phosphorus346 mg
Potassium441 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc3.1 mg
Copper1.6 mg
Manganese3.4 mg
Selenium4.9 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C1.3 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.34 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.57 mg
Vitamin B60.54 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)98 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline39.2 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E0.7 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K2.7 µg
Other
Water4.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.17 g
Threonine0.6 g
Isoleucine0.63 g
Leucine1.2 g
Lysine0.42 g
Methionine0.24 g
Cystine0.21 g
Phenylalanine0.71 g
Tyrosine0.41 g
Valine0.75 g
Arginine2.3 g
Histidine0.39 g
Alanine0.7 g
Aspartic acid1.8 g
Glutamic acid2.8 g
Glycine0.82 g
Proline0.71 g
Serine0.93 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170187, "Nuts, walnuts, english". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices