Food guide

Brazil nuts

Per 100 g: 659 kcal, 14.3 g of protein, 7.5 g of fibre and 2.4 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Brazil nuts per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 4th for calories and 11th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for magnesium (3rd of 154) and fat (5th of 154).

It is 3.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories659 kcal
Protein14.3 g
Fat67.1 g
Saturated fat16.1 g
Monounsaturated fat23.9 g
Polyunsaturated fat24.4 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates11.7 g
Fibre7.5 g
Sugars2.3 g
Sucrose2.3 g
Glucose0 g
Fructose0 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium160 mg
Iron2.4 mg
Magnesium376 mg
Phosphorus725 mg
Potassium659 mg
Sodium3 mg
Zinc4.1 mg
Copper1.7 mg
Manganese1.2 mg
Selenium1,920 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.62 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.035 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.3 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)22 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline28.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E5.7 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water3.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.14 g
Threonine0.36 g
Isoleucine0.52 g
Leucine1.2 g
Lysine0.49 g
Methionine1.1 g
Cystine0.31 g
Phenylalanine0.64 g
Tyrosine0.42 g
Valine0.76 g
Arginine2.1 g
Histidine0.41 g
Alanine0.61 g
Aspartic acid1.3 g
Glutamic acid3.2 g
Glycine0.73 g
Proline0.71 g
Serine0.68 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170569, "Nuts, brazilnuts, dried, unblanched". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices