Food guide

Pine nuts

Per 100 g: 673 kcal, 13.7 g of protein, 3.7 g of fibre and 5.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pine nuts per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 3rd for calories and 6th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for fat (4th of 154) and zinc (4th of 154).

It is 2.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories673 kcal
Protein13.7 g
Fat68.4 g
Saturated fat4.9 g
Monounsaturated fat18.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat34.1 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates13.1 g
Fibre3.7 g
Sugars3.6 g
Sucrose3.5 g
Glucose0.07 g
Fructose0.07 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium16 mg
Iron5.5 mg
Magnesium251 mg
Phosphorus575 mg
Potassium597 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc6.5 mg
Copper1.3 mg
Manganese8.8 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.36 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.23 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.4 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.31 mg
Vitamin B60.094 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)34 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline55.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E9.3 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K53.9 µg
Other
Water2.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.11 g
Threonine0.37 g
Isoleucine0.54 g
Leucine0.99 g
Lysine0.54 g
Methionine0.26 g
Cystine0.29 g
Phenylalanine0.52 g
Tyrosine0.51 g
Valine0.69 g
Arginine2.4 g
Histidine0.34 g
Alanine0.68 g
Aspartic acid1.3 g
Glutamic acid2.9 g
Glycine0.69 g
Proline0.67 g
Serine0.83 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170591, "Nuts, pine nuts, dried". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices