Food guide

Cashews

Per 100 g: 553 kcal, 18.2 g of protein, 3.3 g of fibre and 6.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Cashews per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 4th for iron and 7th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for zinc (5th of 154) and magnesium (7th of 154).

It is 5.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories553 kcal
Protein18.2 g
Fat43.8 g
Saturated fat7.8 g
Monounsaturated fat23.8 g
Polyunsaturated fat7.8 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates30.2 g
Fibre3.3 g
Sugars5.9 g
Sucrose5.8 g
Glucose0.05 g
Fructose0.05 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium37 mg
Iron6.7 mg
Magnesium292 mg
Phosphorus593 mg
Potassium660 mg
Sodium12 mg
Zinc5.8 mg
Copper2.2 mg
Manganese1.7 mg
Selenium19.9 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0.5 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.42 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.058 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.86 mg
Vitamin B60.42 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)25 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
CholineNot reported
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.9 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K34.1 µg
Other
Water5.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.29 g
Threonine0.69 g
Isoleucine0.79 g
Leucine1.5 g
Lysine0.93 g
Methionine0.36 g
Cystine0.39 g
Phenylalanine0.95 g
Tyrosine0.51 g
Valine1.1 g
Arginine2.1 g
Histidine0.46 g
Alanine0.84 g
Aspartic acid1.8 g
Glutamic acid4.5 g
Glycine0.94 g
Proline0.81 g
Serine1.1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170162, "Nuts, cashew nuts, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices