Food guide

Almonds

Per 100 g: 579 kcal, 21.2 g of protein, 12.5 g of fibre and 3.7 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Almonds per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 15 foods in Nuts and seeds on this site, this food ranks 3rd for protein and 3rd for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for calcium (7th of 155) and magnesium (9th of 154).

It is 4.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories579 kcal
Protein21.2 g
Fat49.9 g
Saturated fat3.8 g
Monounsaturated fat31.6 g
Polyunsaturated fat12.3 g
Trans fat0.015 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates21.6 g
Fibre12.5 g
Sugars4.3 g
Sucrose4 g
Glucose0.17 g
Fructose0.11 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.04 g
Galactose0.07 g
Minerals
Calcium269 mg
Iron3.7 mg
Magnesium270 mg
Phosphorus481 mg
Potassium733 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc3.1 mg
Copper1 mg
Manganese2.2 mg
Selenium4.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.2 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)1.1 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)3.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.47 mg
Vitamin B60.14 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)44 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline52.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E25.6 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water4.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.21 g
Threonine0.6 g
Isoleucine0.75 g
Leucine1.5 g
Lysine0.57 g
Methionine0.16 g
Cystine0.21 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g
Tyrosine0.45 g
Valine0.86 g
Arginine2.5 g
Histidine0.54 g
Alanine1 g
Aspartic acid2.6 g
Glutamic acid6.2 g
Glycine1.4 g
Proline0.97 g
Serine0.91 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170567, "Nuts, almonds". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices