Food guide

Apple

Per 100 g: 48 kcal, 0.27 g of protein, 1.3 g of fibre and 0.07 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Apple per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 14th for calories and 25th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (55th of 154) and vitamin C (69th of 151).

It is 86.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories48 kcal
Protein0.27 g
Fat0.13 g
Saturated fat0.021 g
Monounsaturated fat0.005 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.037 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates12.8 g
Fibre1.3 g
Sugars10.1 g
Sucrose0.82 g
Glucose3.3 g
Fructose6 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium5 mg
Iron0.07 mg
Magnesium4 mg
Phosphorus11 mg
Potassium90 mg
Sodium0 mg
Zinc0.05 mg
Copper0.031 mg
Manganese0.038 mg
Selenium0 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.019 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.028 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.091 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.071 mg
Vitamin B60.037 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)0 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline3.4 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg
Vitamin E0.05 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.6 µg
Other
Water86.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.001 g
Threonine0.006 g
Isoleucine0.006 g
Leucine0.014 g
Lysine0.013 g
Methionine0.001 g
Cystine0.001 g
Phenylalanine0.007 g
Tyrosine0.001 g
Valine0.012 g
Arginine0.006 g
Histidine0.005 g
Alanine0.012 g
Aspartic acid0.074 g
Glutamic acid0.026 g
Glycine0.009 g
Proline0.006 g
Serine0.011 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 171689, "Apples, raw, without skin". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices