Food guide

Papaya

Per 100 g: 43 kcal, 0.47 g of protein, 1.7 g of fibre and 0.25 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Papaya per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 17th for fibre and 18th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (7th of 151) and vitamin A (30th of 147).

It is 88.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories43 kcal
Protein0.47 g
Fat0.26 g
Saturated fat0.081 g
Monounsaturated fat0.072 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.058 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates10.8 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars7.8 g
Sucrose0 g
Glucose4.1 g
Fructose3.7 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium20 mg
Iron0.25 mg
Magnesium21 mg
Phosphorus10 mg
Potassium182 mg
Sodium8 mg
Zinc0.08 mg
Copper0.045 mg
Manganese0.04 mg
Selenium0.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C60.9 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.023 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.027 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.36 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.19 mg
Vitamin B60.038 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)37 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)47 µg
Vitamin E0.3 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K2.6 µg
Other
Water88.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.008 g
Threonine0.011 g
Isoleucine0.008 g
Leucine0.016 g
Lysine0.025 g
Methionine0.002 g
CystineNot reported
Phenylalanine0.009 g
Tyrosine0.005 g
Valine0.01 g
Arginine0.01 g
Histidine0.005 g
Alanine0.014 g
Aspartic acid0.049 g
Glutamic acid0.033 g
Glycine0.018 g
Proline0.01 g
Serine0.015 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169926, "Papayas, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices