Food guide

Pineapple

Per 100 g: 50 kcal, 0.54 g of protein, 1.4 g of fibre and 0.29 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pineapple per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 13th for calories and 14th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (15th of 151) and carbohydrates (53rd of 154).

It is 86% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories50 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Fat0.12 g
Saturated fat0.009 g
Monounsaturated fat0.013 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.04 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates13.1 g
Fibre1.4 g
Sugars9.8 g
Sucrose6 g
Glucose1.7 g
Fructose2.1 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium13 mg
Iron0.29 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus8 mg
Potassium109 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.12 mg
Copper0.11 mg
Manganese0.93 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C47.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.079 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.032 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.5 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.21 mg
Vitamin B60.11 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)18 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.7 µg
Other
Water86 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.005 g
Threonine0.019 g
Isoleucine0.019 g
Leucine0.024 g
Lysine0.026 g
Methionine0.012 g
Cystine0.014 g
Phenylalanine0.021 g
Tyrosine0.019 g
Valine0.024 g
Arginine0.019 g
Histidine0.01 g
Alanine0.033 g
Aspartic acid0.12 g
Glutamic acid0.079 g
Glycine0.024 g
Proline0.017 g
Serine0.035 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169124, "Pineapple, raw, all varieties". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices