Food guide

Watermelon

Per 100 g: 30 kcal, 0.61 g of protein, 0.4 g of fibre and 0.24 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Watermelon per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 20th for iron and 24th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (43rd of 147) and vitamin C (48th of 151).

It is 91.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories30 kcal
Protein0.61 g
Fat0.15 g
Saturated fat0.016 g
Monounsaturated fat0.037 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.05 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates7.5 g
Fibre0.4 g
Sugars6.2 g
Sucrose1.2 g
Glucose1.6 g
Fructose3.4 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.06 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium7 mg
Iron0.24 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus11 mg
Potassium112 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.1 mg
Copper0.042 mg
Manganese0.038 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C8.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.033 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.021 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.18 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.22 mg
Vitamin B60.045 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)3 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline4.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)28 µg
Vitamin E0.05 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.1 µg
Other
Water91.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.007 g
Threonine0.027 g
Isoleucine0.019 g
Leucine0.018 g
Lysine0.062 g
Methionine0.006 g
Cystine0.002 g
Phenylalanine0.015 g
Tyrosine0.012 g
Valine0.016 g
Arginine0.059 g
Histidine0.006 g
Alanine0.017 g
Aspartic acid0.039 g
Glutamic acid0.063 g
Glycine0.01 g
Proline0.024 g
Serine0.016 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 167765, "Watermelon, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices