Food guide

Honeydew melon

Per 100 g: 36 kcal, 0.54 g of protein, 0.8 g of fibre and 0.17 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Honeydew melon per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 23rd for calories and 23rd for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (32nd of 151) and carbohydrates (74th of 154).

It is 89.8% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories36 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Fat0.14 g
Saturated fat0.038 g
Monounsaturated fat0.003 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.059 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates9.1 g
Fibre0.8 g
Sugars8.1 g
Sucrose2.5 g
Glucose2.7 g
Fructose3 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium6 mg
Iron0.17 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus11 mg
Potassium228 mg
Sodium18 mg
Zinc0.09 mg
Copper0.024 mg
Manganese0.027 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C18 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.038 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.012 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.42 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg
Vitamin B60.088 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)19 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline7.6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K2.9 µg
Other
Water89.8 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.005 g
Threonine0.013 g
Isoleucine0.013 g
Leucine0.016 g
Lysine0.018 g
Methionine0.005 g
Cystine0.005 g
Phenylalanine0.015 g
Tyrosine0.01 g
Valine0.018 g
Arginine0.014 g
Histidine0.005 g
Alanine0.044 g
Aspartic acid0.088 g
Glutamic acid0.15 g
Glycine0.016 g
Proline0.012 g
Serine0.023 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169911, "Melons, honeydew, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices