Food guide

Pear

Per 100 g: 57 kcal, 0.36 g of protein, 3.1 g of fibre and 0.18 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Pear per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 6th for fibre and 10th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (44th of 154) and fibre (46th of 153).

It is 84% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories57 kcal
Protein0.36 g
Fat0.14 g
Saturated fat0.022 g
Monounsaturated fat0.084 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.094 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates15.2 g
Fibre3.1 g
Sugars9.8 g
Sucrose0.71 g
Glucose2.6 g
Fructose6.4 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium9 mg
Iron0.18 mg
Magnesium7 mg
Phosphorus12 mg
Potassium116 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.1 mg
Copper0.082 mg
Manganese0.048 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4.3 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.012 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.026 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.16 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.049 mg
Vitamin B60.029 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)7 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E0.12 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K4.4 µg
Other
Water84 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.002 g
Threonine0.011 g
Isoleucine0.011 g
Leucine0.019 g
Lysine0.017 g
Methionine0.002 g
Cystine0.002 g
Phenylalanine0.011 g
Tyrosine0.002 g
Valine0.017 g
Arginine0.01 g
Histidine0.002 g
Alanine0.014 g
Aspartic acid0.11 g
Glutamic acid0.03 g
Glycine0.013 g
Proline0.021 g
Serine0.015 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169118, "Pears, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices