Food guide

Banana

Per 100 g: 89 kcal, 1.1 g of protein, 2.6 g of fibre and 0.26 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Banana per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 3rd for calories and 9th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (32nd of 154) and vitamin C (47th of 151).

It is 74.9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories89 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.33 g
Saturated fat0.11 g
Monounsaturated fat0.032 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.073 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates22.8 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars12.2 g
Sucrose2.4 g
Glucose5 g
Fructose4.8 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.01 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium5 mg
Iron0.26 mg
Magnesium27 mg
Phosphorus22 mg
Potassium358 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.15 mg
Copper0.078 mg
Manganese0.27 mg
Selenium1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C8.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.031 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.073 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.67 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.33 mg
Vitamin B60.37 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)20 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline9.8 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E0.1 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.5 µg
Other
Water74.9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g
Threonine0.028 g
Isoleucine0.028 g
Leucine0.068 g
Lysine0.05 g
Methionine0.008 g
Cystine0.009 g
Phenylalanine0.049 g
Tyrosine0.009 g
Valine0.047 g
Arginine0.049 g
Histidine0.077 g
Alanine0.04 g
Aspartic acid0.12 g
Glutamic acid0.15 g
Glycine0.038 g
Proline0.028 g
Serine0.04 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 173944, "Bananas, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices