Food guide

Lemon

Per 100 g: 29 kcal, 1.1 g of protein, 2.8 g of fibre and 0.6 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Lemon per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 4th for iron and 8th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (13th of 151) and fibre (53rd of 153).

It is 89% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories29 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0.039 g
Monounsaturated fat0.011 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.089 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates9.3 g
Fibre2.8 g
Sugars2.5 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium26 mg
Iron0.6 mg
Magnesium8 mg
Phosphorus16 mg
Potassium138 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc0.06 mg
Copper0.037 mg
Manganese0.03 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C53 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.19 mg
Vitamin B60.08 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)11 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin E0.15 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0 µg
Other
Water89 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
TryptophanNot reported
ThreonineNot reported
IsoleucineNot reported
LeucineNot reported
LysineNot reported
MethionineNot reported
CystineNot reported
PhenylalanineNot reported
TyrosineNot reported
ValineNot reported
ArginineNot reported
HistidineNot reported
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 167746, "Lemons, raw, without peel". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices