Food guide

Beetroot

Per 100 g: 43 kcal, 1.6 g of protein, 2.8 g of fibre and 0.8 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Beetroot per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 8th for calories and 8th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (22nd of 148) and fibre (53rd of 153).

It is 87.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories43 kcal
Protein1.6 g
Fat0.17 g
Saturated fat0.027 g
Monounsaturated fat0.032 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.06 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates9.6 g
Fibre2.8 g
Sugars6.8 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium16 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Magnesium23 mg
Phosphorus40 mg
Potassium325 mg
Sodium78 mg
Zinc0.35 mg
Copper0.075 mg
Manganese0.33 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4.9 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.031 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.33 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg
Vitamin B60.067 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)109 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg
Vitamin E0.04 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.2 µg
Other
Water87.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.019 g
Threonine0.047 g
Isoleucine0.048 g
Leucine0.068 g
Lysine0.058 g
Methionine0.018 g
Cystine0.019 g
Phenylalanine0.046 g
Tyrosine0.038 g
Valine0.056 g
Arginine0.042 g
Histidine0.021 g
Alanine0.06 g
Aspartic acid0.12 g
Glutamic acid0.43 g
Glycine0.031 g
Proline0.042 g
Serine0.059 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169145, "Beets, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices