Food guide

Brussels sprouts

Per 100 g: 43 kcal, 3.4 g of protein, 3.8 g of fibre and 1.4 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Brussels sprouts per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 3rd for protein and 3rd for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (5th of 151) and folate (32nd of 148).

It is 86% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories43 kcal
Protein3.4 g
Fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0.062 g
Monounsaturated fat0.023 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.15 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates8.9 g
Fibre3.8 g
Sugars2.2 g
Sucrose0.46 g
Glucose0.81 g
Fructose0.93 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium42 mg
Iron1.4 mg
Magnesium23 mg
Phosphorus69 mg
Potassium389 mg
Sodium25 mg
Zinc0.42 mg
Copper0.07 mg
Manganese0.34 mg
Selenium1.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C85 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.14 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.09 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.74 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.31 mg
Vitamin B60.22 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)61 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline19.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)38 µg
Vitamin E0.88 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K177 µg
Other
Water86 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.037 g
Threonine0.12 g
Isoleucine0.13 g
Leucine0.15 g
Lysine0.15 g
Methionine0.032 g
Cystine0.022 g
Phenylalanine0.098 g
TyrosineNot reported
Valine0.15 g
Arginine0.2 g
Histidine0.076 g
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170383, "Brussels sprouts, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices