Food guide

Bulgur

Per 100 g: 342 kcal, 12.3 g of protein, 12.5 g of fibre and 2.5 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Bulgur per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 13 foods in Grains and starches on this site, this food ranks 3rd for fibre and 6th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (8th of 154) and fibre (11th of 153).

It is 9% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories342 kcal
Protein12.3 g
Fat1.3 g
Saturated fat0.23 g
Monounsaturated fat0.17 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.54 g
Trans fatNot reported
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates75.9 g
Fibre12.5 g
Sugars0.41 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium35 mg
Iron2.5 mg
Magnesium164 mg
Phosphorus300 mg
Potassium410 mg
Sodium17 mg
Zinc1.9 mg
Copper0.34 mg
Manganese3 mg
Selenium2.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.23 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.1 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1 mg
Vitamin B60.34 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)27 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline28.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.06 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K1.9 µg
Other
Water9 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.19 g
Threonine0.35 g
Isoleucine0.45 g
Leucine0.83 g
Lysine0.34 g
Methionine0.19 g
Cystine0.29 g
Phenylalanine0.58 g
Tyrosine0.36 g
Valine0.55 g
Arginine0.57 g
Histidine0.29 g
Alanine0.44 g
Aspartic acid0.63 g
Glutamic acid3.9 g
Glycine0.49 g
Proline1.3 g
Serine0.58 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170688, "Bulgur, dry". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices