Food guide

Cabbage

Per 100 g: 25 kcal, 1.3 g of protein, 2.5 g of fibre and 0.47 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Cabbage per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 14th for fibre and 21st for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (19th of 151) and folate (42nd of 148).

It is 92.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories25 kcal
Protein1.3 g
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0.034 g
Monounsaturated fat0.017 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.017 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates5.8 g
Fibre2.5 g
Sugars3.2 g
Sucrose0.08 g
Glucose1.7 g
Fructose1.4 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.01 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium40 mg
Iron0.47 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus26 mg
Potassium170 mg
Sodium18 mg
Zinc0.18 mg
Copper0.019 mg
Manganese0.16 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C36.6 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.061 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.23 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.21 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)43 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline10.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)5 µg
Vitamin E0.15 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K76 µg
Other
Water92.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.011 g
Threonine0.035 g
Isoleucine0.03 g
Leucine0.041 g
Lysine0.044 g
Methionine0.012 g
Cystine0.011 g
Phenylalanine0.032 g
Tyrosine0.019 g
Valine0.042 g
Arginine0.075 g
Histidine0.022 g
Alanine0.042 g
Aspartic acid0.12 g
Glutamic acid0.29 g
Glycine0.03 g
Proline0.048 g
Serine0.053 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169975, "Cabbage, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices