Food guide

Lettuce (cos)

Per 100 g: 17 kcal, 1.2 g of protein, 2.1 g of fibre and 0.97 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Lettuce (cos) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 12th for iron and 17th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (6th of 147) and folate (20th of 148).

It is 94.6% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories17 kcal
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0.039 g
Monounsaturated fat0.012 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.3 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars1.2 g
Sucrose0 g
Glucose0.39 g
Fructose0.8 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium33 mg
Iron0.97 mg
Magnesium14 mg
Phosphorus30 mg
Potassium247 mg
Sodium8 mg
Zinc0.23 mg
Copper0.048 mg
Manganese0.15 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.072 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.067 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.31 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.14 mg
Vitamin B60.074 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)136 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline9.9 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)436 µg
Vitamin E0.13 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K102 µg
Other
Water94.6 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.01 g
Threonine0.043 g
Isoleucine0.045 g
Leucine0.076 g
Lysine0.064 g
Methionine0.015 g
Cystine0.006 g
Phenylalanine0.065 g
Tyrosine0.025 g
Valine0.055 g
Arginine0.054 g
Histidine0.021 g
Alanine0.056 g
Aspartic acid0.14 g
Glutamic acid0.18 g
Glycine0.049 g
Proline0.045 g
Serine0.05 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169247, "Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices