Food guide

Fennel

Per 100 g: 31 kcal, 1.2 g of protein, 3.1 g of fibre and 0.73 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Fennel per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 4th for fibre and 16th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (28th of 147) and potassium (35th of 154).

It is 90.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories31 kcal
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.2 g
Saturated fat0.09 g
Monounsaturated fat0.068 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.17 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates7.3 g
Fibre3.1 g
Sugars3.9 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium49 mg
Iron0.73 mg
Magnesium17 mg
Phosphorus50 mg
Potassium414 mg
Sodium52 mg
Zinc0.2 mg
Copper0.066 mg
Manganese0.19 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C12 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.032 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.64 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.23 mg
Vitamin B60.047 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)27 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline13.2 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)48 µg
Vitamin E0.58 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K62.8 µg
Other
Water90.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
TryptophanNot reported
ThreonineNot reported
IsoleucineNot reported
LeucineNot reported
LysineNot reported
MethionineNot reported
CystineNot reported
PhenylalanineNot reported
TyrosineNot reported
ValineNot reported
ArginineNot reported
HistidineNot reported
AlanineNot reported
Aspartic acidNot reported
Glutamic acidNot reported
GlycineNot reported
ProlineNot reported
SerineNot reported

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169385, "Fennel, bulb, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices