Food guide

Capsicum (red)

Per 100 g: 26 kcal, 0.99 g of protein, 2.1 g of fibre and 0.43 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Capsicum (red) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 17th for fibre and 19th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (1st of 151) and vitamin A (16th of 147).

It is 92.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories26 kcal
Protein0.99 g
Fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0.059 g
Monounsaturated fat0.007 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates6 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars4.2 g
Sucrose0 g
Glucose1.9 g
Fructose2.3 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium7 mg
Iron0.43 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus26 mg
Potassium211 mg
Sodium4 mg
Zinc0.25 mg
Copper0.017 mg
Manganese0.11 mg
Selenium0.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C128 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.054 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.085 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.98 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.32 mg
Vitamin B60.29 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)46 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline5.6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)157 µg
Vitamin E1.6 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K4.9 µg
Other
Water92.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.012 g
Threonine0.04 g
Isoleucine0.021 g
Leucine0.036 g
Lysine0.036 g
Methionine0.006 g
Cystine0.019 g
Phenylalanine0.05 g
Tyrosine0.009 g
Valine0.031 g
Arginine0.036 g
Histidine0.017 g
Alanine0.026 g
Aspartic acid0.28 g
Glutamic acid0.21 g
Glycine0.028 g
Proline0.024 g
Serine0.05 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170108, "Peppers, sweet, red, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices