Food guide

Celery

Per 100 g: 14 kcal, 0.69 g of protein, 1.6 g of fibre and 0.2 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Celery per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 28th for fibre and 36th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin A (47th of 147) and folate (50th of 148).

It is 95.4% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories14 kcal
Protein0.69 g
Fat0.17 g
Saturated fat0.042 g
Monounsaturated fat0.032 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.079 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3 g
Fibre1.6 g
Sugars1.3 g
Sucrose0.08 g
Glucose0.4 g
Fructose0.37 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0.48 g
Minerals
Calcium40 mg
Iron0.2 mg
Magnesium11 mg
Phosphorus24 mg
Potassium260 mg
Sodium80 mg
Zinc0.13 mg
Copper0.035 mg
Manganese0.1 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C3.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.021 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.057 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.32 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.25 mg
Vitamin B60.074 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)36 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)22 µg
Vitamin E0.27 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K29.3 µg
Other
Water95.4 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g
Threonine0.02 g
Isoleucine0.021 g
Leucine0.032 g
Lysine0.027 g
Methionine0.005 g
Cystine0.004 g
Phenylalanine0.02 g
Tyrosine0.009 g
Valine0.027 g
Arginine0.02 g
Histidine0.012 g
Alanine0.023 g
Aspartic acid0.12 g
Glutamic acid0.09 g
Glycine0.021 g
Proline0.018 g
Serine0.02 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169988, "Celery, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices