Food guide

Cucumber

Per 100 g: 15 kcal, 0.65 g of protein, 0.5 g of fibre and 0.28 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Cucumber per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 33rd for iron and 35th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (75th of 151) and vitamin A (74th of 147).

It is 95.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories15 kcal
Protein0.65 g
Fat0.11 g
Saturated fat0.037 g
Monounsaturated fat0.005 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.032 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Fibre0.5 g
Sugars1.7 g
Sucrose0.03 g
Glucose0.76 g
Fructose0.87 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0.01 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium16 mg
Iron0.28 mg
Magnesium13 mg
Phosphorus24 mg
Potassium147 mg
Sodium2 mg
Zinc0.2 mg
Copper0.041 mg
Manganese0.079 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C2.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.027 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.033 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.098 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.26 mg
Vitamin B60.04 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)7 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)5 µg
Vitamin E0.03 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K16.4 µg
Other
Water95.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.005 g
Threonine0.019 g
Isoleucine0.021 g
Leucine0.029 g
Lysine0.029 g
Methionine0.006 g
Cystine0.004 g
Phenylalanine0.019 g
Tyrosine0.011 g
Valine0.022 g
Arginine0.044 g
Histidine0.01 g
Alanine0.024 g
Aspartic acid0.041 g
Glutamic acid0.2 g
Glycine0.024 g
Proline0.015 g
Serine0.02 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168409, "Cucumber, with peel, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices