Food guide

Radish

Per 100 g: 16 kcal, 0.68 g of protein, 1.6 g of fibre and 0.34 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Radish per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 28th for fibre and 30th for iron per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (35th of 151) and folate (63rd of 148).

It is 95.3% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories16 kcal
Protein0.68 g
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0.032 g
Monounsaturated fat0.017 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.048 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates3.4 g
Fibre1.6 g
Sugars1.9 g
Sucrose0.1 g
Glucose1.1 g
Fructose0.71 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium25 mg
Iron0.34 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus20 mg
Potassium233 mg
Sodium39 mg
Zinc0.28 mg
Copper0.05 mg
Manganese0.069 mg
Selenium0.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C14.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.012 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.039 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.25 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.16 mg
Vitamin B60.071 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)25 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.5 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K1.3 µg
Other
Water95.3 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.009 g
Threonine0.023 g
Isoleucine0.02 g
Leucine0.031 g
Lysine0.033 g
Methionine0.01 g
Cystine0.01 g
Phenylalanine0.036 g
Tyrosine0.009 g
Valine0.035 g
Arginine0.038 g
Histidine0.013 g
Alanine0.026 g
Aspartic acid0.064 g
Glutamic acid0.16 g
Glycine0.026 g
Proline0.022 g
Serine0.027 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 169276, "Radishes, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices