Food guide

Chickpeas (dry)

Per 100 g: 378 kcal, 20.5 g of protein, 12.2 g of fibre and 4.3 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Chickpeas (dry) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 2nd for calories and 7th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (2nd of 148) and potassium (12th of 154).

It is 7.7% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories378 kcal
Protein20.5 g
Fat6 g
Saturated fat0.6 g
Monounsaturated fat1.4 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates63 g
Fibre12.2 g
Sugars10.7 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium57 mg
Iron4.3 mg
Magnesium79 mg
Phosphorus252 mg
Potassium718 mg
Sodium24 mg
Zinc2.8 mg
Copper0.66 mg
Manganese4.2 mg
Selenium0 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.48 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.5 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.6 mg
Vitamin B60.53 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)557 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline99.3 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)3 µg
Vitamin E0.82 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K9 µg
Other
Water7.7 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.2 g
Threonine0.77 g
Isoleucine0.88 g
Leucine1.5 g
Lysine1.4 g
Methionine0.27 g
Cystine0.28 g
Phenylalanine1.1 g
Tyrosine0.51 g
Valine0.86 g
Arginine1.9 g
Histidine0.57 g
Alanine0.88 g
Aspartic acid2.4 g
Glutamic acid3.6 g
Glycine0.86 g
Proline0.85 g
Serine1 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 173756, "Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices