Food guide

Edamame

Per 100 g: 109 kcal, 11.2 g of protein, 4.8 g of fibre and 2.1 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Edamame per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 12 foods in Legumes on this site, this food ranks 12th for protein and 12th for calories per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for folate (11th of 148) and potassium (26th of 154).

It is 75.2% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories109 kcal
Protein11.2 g
Fat4.7 g
Saturated fatNot reported
Monounsaturated fatNot reported
Polyunsaturated fatNot reported
Trans fat0 g
CholesterolNot reported
Carbohydrates7.6 g
Fibre4.8 g
Sugars2.5 g
Sucrose1.1 g
Glucose0 g
Fructose0.21 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose1.1 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium60 mg
Iron2.1 mg
Magnesium61 mg
Phosphorus161 mg
Potassium482 mg
Sodium6 mg
Zinc1.3 mg
Copper0.32 mg
Manganese1 mg
SeleniumNot reported
Vitamins
Vitamin C9.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.15 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.27 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.93 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.53 mg
Vitamin B60.14 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)303 µg
Vitamin B12Not reported
Choline56 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)Not reported
Vitamin E0.72 mg
Vitamin DNot reported
Vitamin K31.4 µg
Other
Water75.2 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.12 g
Threonine0.31 g
Isoleucine0.28 g
Leucine0.7 g
Lysine0.7 g
Methionine0.13 g
Cystine0.12 g
Phenylalanine0.46 g
Tyrosine0.32 g
Valine0.3 g
Arginine0.68 g
Histidine0.25 g
Alanine0.42 g
Aspartic acid1.3 g
Glutamic acid1.9 g
Glycine0.41 g
Proline0.65 g
Serine0.63 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 168410, "Edamame, frozen, unprepared". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices