Food guide

Fig

Per 100 g: 74 kcal, 0.75 g of protein, 2.9 g of fibre and 0.37 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Fig per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 29 foods in Fruit on this site, this food ranks 5th for calories and 8th for fibre per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for carbohydrates (36th of 154) and fibre (52nd of 153).

It is 79.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories74 kcal
Protein0.75 g
Fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0.06 g
Monounsaturated fat0.066 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.14 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates19.2 g
Fibre2.9 g
Sugars16.3 g
SucroseNot reported
GlucoseNot reported
FructoseNot reported
LactoseNot reported
MaltoseNot reported
GalactoseNot reported
Minerals
Calcium35 mg
Iron0.37 mg
Magnesium17 mg
Phosphorus14 mg
Potassium232 mg
Sodium1 mg
Zinc0.15 mg
Copper0.07 mg
Manganese0.13 mg
Selenium0.2 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.4 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.3 mg
Vitamin B60.11 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)6 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline4.7 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)7 µg
Vitamin E0.11 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K4.7 µg
Other
Water79.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.006 g
Threonine0.024 g
Isoleucine0.023 g
Leucine0.033 g
Lysine0.03 g
Methionine0.006 g
Cystine0.012 g
Phenylalanine0.018 g
Tyrosine0.032 g
Valine0.028 g
Arginine0.017 g
Histidine0.011 g
Alanine0.045 g
Aspartic acid0.18 g
Glutamic acid0.072 g
Glycine0.025 g
Proline0.049 g
Serine0.037 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 173021, "Figs, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices