Food guide

Onion (brown)

Per 100 g: 40 kcal, 1.1 g of protein, 1.7 g of fibre and 0.21 mg of iron, according to USDA FoodData Central.

Onion (brown) per $1

  • Protein per $1Checking prices
  • Calories per $1Checking prices
  • Fibre per $1Checking prices
  • Iron per $1Checking prices

Price in your location

AustraliaBrisbane

Checking prices.

Figures above update to your price.

Add your prices

About this food

Among the 39 foods in Vegetables on this site, this food ranks 13th for calories and 26th for protein per 100 g.

Compared with all 155 foods on this site, its highest rankings per 100 g are for vitamin C (51st of 151) and carbohydrates (72nd of 154).

It is 89.1% water by weight.

Nutrition per 100 g

Macronutrients
Calories40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0.042 g
Monounsaturated fat0.013 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.017 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates9.3 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars4.2 g
Sucrose0.99 g
Glucose2 g
Fructose1.3 g
Lactose0 g
Maltose0 g
Galactose0 g
Minerals
Calcium23 mg
Iron0.21 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus29 mg
Potassium146 mg
Sodium4 mg
Zinc0.17 mg
Copper0.039 mg
Manganese0.13 mg
Selenium0.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin C7.4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.046 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.027 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.12 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.12 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg
Folate (vitamin B9)19 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.1 mg
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin E0.02 mg
Vitamin D0 µg
Vitamin K0.4 µg
Other
Water89.1 g
Amino acids
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.014 g
Threonine0.021 g
Isoleucine0.014 g
Leucine0.025 g
Lysine0.039 g
Methionine0.002 g
Cystine0.004 g
Phenylalanine0.025 g
Tyrosine0.014 g
Valine0.021 g
Arginine0.1 g
Histidine0.014 g
Alanine0.021 g
Aspartic acid0.091 g
Glutamic acid0.26 g
Glycine0.025 g
Proline0.012 g
Serine0.021 g

Nutrition data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy entry 170000, "Onions, raw". Values per 100 g.

Compare with

AustraliaBrisbaneAUD
Add prices